Saudi Arabia Work Requirement Checklist for USA Citizens:

  • . Passport Requirements

    Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Saudi Arabia, with at least two adjacent blank visa page available for Saudi visa stamp and Saudi entry stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for a Saudi Arabia visa.

  • . Saudi Arabia Visa Application Form

    One original Saudi Arabia visa application per applicant properly completed and signed, plus one copy. Improperly completed Saudi Visa Application forms may delay the processing of your Saudi visa.

  • . Photo Requirements

    One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

  • . Other Forms

    a) Original and one copy of College or University Degree, together with official transcripts notarized and sealed by the registrar’s office, and the social security number of the applicant. – OR – Original and one copy of Technical Training Certificates, notarized and authenticated by your State Secretary.

    b)A Letter of Authorization for the authentication of documents.

  • . Official Invitation

    a) Original and one copy of a letter from the sponsoring company, certified by the Saudi Chamber of Commerce and Industry and with the seal of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. This letter must indicate the block visa number and date, as well as the position and the name of the applicant. The letter must include the number and date of the visa approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its branches in Jeddah or Dammam. Please note that this document is identical to the employment contract that you sign with the company.

    b) The original and one copy of the employment contract signed by both the sponsor and the applicant and with the seal of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The position mentioned in the contract should match the position mentioned in the block visa reference.

  • . Proof of Departure

    Emergency requests must be submitted with an itinerary or copy of tickets. These may be requested from the company if required by the visa agent.

  • . Criminal Record

    Police report clearance certificate.

  • . Medical Requirements

    Three Medical Report forms with three attached photographs and three copies of lab results. A licensed physician must sign each form and certify that the applicant is free of any contagious disease. The license number and address of the physician should appear on each copy along with a stamp from the medical facility or the seal of the Department of Health. Medical reports must be used within three (3) months from the date of issuance.